Executive Order 13988: A Feminist Analysis and Call to Action
[…] [6] Appendix A, “Implications for Female Prisoners of Executive Order 13988”.

[7] This statement of Bostock’s holding is not accurate, as Bostock extends protection to “transgender status”, not “gender identity”. Bostock v. Clayton Cty., 140 S. Ct. 1731, 1741 (2020) (“An individual’s homosexuality or transgender status is not relevant to employment decisions. That’s because it is impossible to discriminate against a person for being homosexual or transgender without discriminating against that individual based on sex.”).

[8] 44 U.S.C. § 3502(1) defines an agency as “any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency”. It specifically excludes the Government Accountability Office, the Federal Election Commission, “the government of the District of Columbia and of the territories and possessions of the United States”, and “Government-owned contractor-operated facilities, including laboratories engaged in