Executive Order 13988: A Feminist Analysis and Call to Action
[…] The need for privacy justifies separation and the differences between the genders demand a facility for each gender that is different.” Faulkner v. Jones, 10 F.3d 226, 232 (4th Cir. 1993).

“Admitting women to VMI would undoubtedly require alterations necessary to afford members of each sex privacy from the other sex in living arrangements, and to adjust aspects of the physical training programs.” United States v. Virginia, 518 U.S. 515, 550 n.19 (1996).

[23] 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) schools “may operate or sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.”